CLA-2-28:RR:E:NC:N2:236

Ms. Nancy C. Shih
CMC Cometals
2050 Center Avenue
Fort Lee, NJ 07024

RE: The tariff classification of zirconium oxychloride from China

Dear Ms. Shih:

In your letter dated June 15, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You state in your letter that you plan to import zirconium oxychloride that will be used in the production of zirconium metal.

The applicable subheading for the zirconium oxychloride will be 2827.49.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for chloride oxides and hydroxides: other. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division